De Paredes v. Zen Nails Studio LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

In the Motion for Attorney's Fees and Costs. Plaintiffs seek an award of attorney's fees and costs pursuant to the FLSA and MWHL, which both permit such an award to a prevailing party. Under the FLSA, a court “shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow' a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The MWHL also contains a fee-shifting provision. Md. Code Ann.. Lab. & Empl. § 3-427(d)(1)(iii) (“If a court determines that an employee is entitled to recovery in an action under this section, the court shall award to the employee . . . reasonable counsel fees and other costs.”). Plaintiffs have requested $343,189.85 in attorney's fees and $40,300.44 in costs, for a total award of $384,189.85.

I. Legal Standards