De Novio v. County of Schenectady
[…] We are unpersuaded. General Municipal Law § 207-c (2) only requires that the alternative be similar, not identical. Indeed, the disparity in benefit amount between section 605 disability retirement and section 363-c performance of duty retirement (one-third salary as compared to one-half salary) is actually less than the disparity in benefit amount between section 363-c performance of duty retirement and section 363 accidental retirement (one-half salary as compared to three-quarters salary) and, yet, despite this latter, larger disparity, section 363 accidental retirement and section 363-c performance of duty retirement have the same impact on a retiree's General Municipal Law § 207-c benefits.

We determine, therefore, that petitioner's section 605 disability retirement is a "similar accidental disability pension provided by the pension fund of which he is a member" (General Municipal Law § 207-c). Accordingly, we find nothing unlawful or arbitrary about the County's termination of General Municipal Law § 207-c benefits under these circumstances (see, Matter of Pell v. Board of Educ., 34 N.Y.2d 222, 231; Matter of Renner v.