De Luna v. Capra
[…] In Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 384 (1966), the Supreme Court held that a habeas petitioner cannot waive his right to a competency hearing if he lacks the capacity to do so knowingly and intelligently. As a consequence, unless the trial court takes steps to ensure that this does not occur, its failure to do so may deprive a defendant of a fair trial. Id. at 385. In that regard, CPL § 730.10(1) defines an incapacitated person as someone who "as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense. CPL § 730.30(1), in turn, requires that a trial court "issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person." Additionally, regardless of the results of such an examination, a state trial court must order a competency hearing if the defendant or the district attorney requests one, or the court makes a sua sponte determination that there is "reasonable ground" to believe that the defendant may be