DE LA PAZ v. DRETKE
[…] It is respectfully recommended that petitioner's ineffective assistance of appellate counsel claim be denied because it is without merit.

Petitioner argues that he was "denied effective assistance of counsel on appeal due to his Appellate Counsel's failure to raise fundamental error of the misjoined offenses." (D.E. 3, at 5). He further argues that "[t]he record clearly reflects that the two joined offenses (murder and Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity) are a separate and distinct offense and cannot be pleaded in a single indictment." Id.

Respondent correctly notes that Article 21.24(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment, information, or complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.24(a) (2005); (D.E. 13, at 20). Criminal episode is defined as:

the commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted upon more than one person or item of property, under the following circumstances: