20-cv-7387 (JSR)
[…] Absent such evidence, the Court cannot conclude that this form of relief is moot. Indeed, considering that the defendants have apparently twice tried to unwind the transaction, they should welcome the Court's help in doing so.
The Court will not, however, issue an attachment order because the Court already issued such an attachment order against the Building in connection with the Wage Action. Likewise, the Court will not award any damages because rescission is still practicable.
As for attorneys' fees, § 276-a states that attorneys' fees should be awarded when a conveyance "is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors." "Thus, before awarding attorneys' fees against a defendant, whether he be the debtor or the transferee, the court must make an explicit finding of actual intent to defraud; imputed fraud does not satisfy § 276-a." Carey v. Crescenzi, 923 F.2d 18, 21 (2d Cir. 1991).