20-cv-7387 (JSR)
[…] Def. 56.1 at 11. But Palma Senior first became ill around 2016 or 2017, whereas the transfer was not effectuated until January 28, 2020 -- just eight days before trial commenced in the Wage Action. Pl. 56-1 ¶ 31.
Given these undisputed badges of fraud, a reasonable jury could only find that the transfer was made with "actual intent" to "hinder, delay, or defraud" plaintiff for the purposes of § 276.
II. Remedy
Having found that plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on all of his claims, the Court turns to the appropriate remedy. Section 278 of the DCL describes the rights available to a creditor as to whom a conveyance is fraudulent. Section 278 provides, in relevant part, that:
Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser,
Id. § 278(1). The DCL makes no express provision for the recovery of money damages.