20-cv-7387 (JSR)
[…] Grace v. Bank Leumi Tr. Co. of N.Y., 443 F.3d 180, 188 (2d Cir. 2006).
Section 273 provides that "every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration."
DCL § 273-a provides that "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."
Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on his constructive fraudulent conveyance claims. As to the § 273 claim, there is no dispute that the transfer was made without consideration and that it left the Realty insolvent. See Def. 56.1, Dkt.