De Cosme v. Sea Containers, Ltd.
[…] Underlying plaintiffs' argument is the fact that the land in question was acquired from the Government of Puerto Rico through Law 77 of May 1, 1941.

Laws of Puerto Rico (1941), pp. 670 and 672.

Defendants aver that although the United States may be the owner of the property where the accident occurred, plaintiffs have failed to prove that the United States has exclusive jurisdiction over the property. It is their position that under the express language of 40 U.S.C. § 255 when the United States fails to make a formal acceptance of exclusive jurisdiction "it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted." Id. See, United States v. Gliatta, 580 F.2d 156, 158 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1048, 99 S.Ct. 726, 58 L.Ed.2d 708 (1978).

40 U.S.C. § 255 states in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the obtaining of exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over lands or interests therein which have been or shall hereafter be acquired by it shall not be required; but the head or other authorized officer of any department or independent establishment or agency of the Government may, in such cases and at such times as he may deem desirable, accept or secure from the State in which any lands or interests therein under his immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control are situated, consent to or cession of such jurisdiction, exclusive or partial, not theretofore obtained, over any such lands or interests as he may deem desirable and indicate acceptance of such jurisdiction on behalf of the United States by filing a notice of such acceptance with the Governor of such State or in such other manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State where such lands are situated. Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted.

Plaintiffs advance two arguments against this theory: that Section 255 is not applicable because Puerto Rico is not a State; and that the United States has exclusive jurisdiction under Section 5 of the February 16, 1903 Act of the Legislature of Puerto Rico.