AC 46050
[…] The proper remedy is for this court to reverse the judgment in part and remand the case for a new hearing on the motion for modification of the child support component of the defendant’s unallocated support obligation as set forth in the 2014 agreement.
In his appellate brief, the defendant relies on General Statutes § 46b-224, which provides in relevant part: "Whenever .. the Superior Court, in a family relations matter … orders a change or transfer of the … custody of a child who is the subject of a preexisting support order, and the court makes no finding with respect to such support order, such . . custody order shall operate to: (1) Suspend the support order if … custody is transferred to the obligor under the support order …." We need not address his argument pursuant to § 46b-224 because we conclude that the court's determination that the undisputed change in residence of the parties' older child did not amount to a substantial Change in circumstances is clearly erroneous.
II