AC 46050
[…] [28, 29] Under the circumstances of this case, we are persuaded that the trial court misapplied the law at the time of the hearing and that its misapplication of the law resulted in an abuse of its discretion. First, contrary to the court’s remarks during the hearing, the separation agreement at issue in this matter did not provide that the unallocated support obligation was "nonmodifiable" as to amount or term. Section 46b-86 (a) provides in relevant part: "Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may, at any time thereafter, be continued, set aside, altered or modified by the court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party." (Emphasis added.); see also Tomlinson v. Tomlinson, supra, 305 Conn. at 548, 46 A.3d 112 ("unambiguous provisions precluding modification of alimony are enforceable pursuant to the language of § 46b-86 (a)").