NO. 2019-CA-001747-ME
[…] Father's failure to provide support and establish a relationship with his son constitutes abandonment, and the family court did not err in so finding.
Finally, the family court may terminate parental rights if termination is in the child's best interest. KRS 625.090(3). While Father does not expressly argue the best interest of the Child, throughout his brief he criticizes the Cabinet's efforts to locate him and reunify him with Child. One of the best interest factors requires consideration of whether the Cabinet made reasonable efforts at reunification. KRS 625.090(3)(c).
KRS 620.020(13) defines reasonable efforts as being the "exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community[.]" In the present case, the Cabinet made several attempts to locate Father after becoming aware of his paternity. We cannot say that its efforts were either unreasonable or insufficient. Once Father was located, the Cabinet established a case plan for Father.