NO. 2019-CA-001747-ME
[…] He knew he had a child and he knew his child was in foster care. Yet, from December 2017 until May 2019, he made very little effort to locate his child or be part of his child's life. During this year and a half period, [Father] was content to leave his child in foster care. He was content to only make two attempts to contact the Cabinet to locate [Child]. He was content not to provide any financial or emotional support for his child. His actions evidence a settle[d] purpose to forego his parental duties and relinquish his claims to his child for a period far exceeding ninety (90) days.
KRS 625.090(2)(a) allows the family court to find grounds for termination if "the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days[.]" "Generally, abandonment is demonstrated by facts or circumstances that evince a settled purpose to forego all parental duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child." O.S. v. C.F., 655 S.W.2d 32, 34 (Ky. App. 1983) (citing 2 AM. JUR. 2D Adoption § 32 (1962)).