NO. 2019-CA-001747-ME
[…] A parent is guilty of neglect when he "[c]ontinuously or repeatedly fails or refuses to provide essential parental care and protection for the child, considering the age of the child[.]" KRS 600.020(1)(a)4. It is undisputed that Father did not feed, clothe, educate, provide for, or otherwise care for Child at any time from his birth to the eventual termination of Father's parental rights. There is ample evidence to support the family court's finding of neglect by Father.
We will next address KRS 625.090(2) because this is the prong that Father asserts the Cabinet failed to satisfy. This section provides that "[n]o termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more" of the factors enumerated in KRS 625.090(2)(a)-(k). Only one of the factors must be met.
Subsection (j) permits termination when "the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights[.]" In this case, Child was placed in foster care under the Cabinet's responsibility on April 25, 2017, and remained there continuously through the filing of the petition on February 15, 2019, a period of over twenty-one months.