No. 5* * * */* *.
[…] Wife alleges that the police took no action in response to her complaint and thus she was dissuaded from calling them again. (Tr. 6/7/15 pgs.62–68).
After considering Wife's credible testimony on the subject of domestic violence, the Court finds that Husband's pattern of violent, controlling behavior, together with an unending and continuous pattern of verbal abuse, and his tendency to follow her, or have her followed, is sufficient to establish the family offenses of Stalking in the Fourth Degree and Harassment in the Second Degree.
Pursuant to Penal Law § 120.45, a person is guilty of Stalking in the Fourth Degree when "he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed towards a specific person and knows or reasonably knows that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable fear or material harm to the safety of such person." The Court finds that the pattern of abusive and controlling behavior that Husband has engaged in, both during the marriage and after the commencement of this action, is sufficient to establish the family offense of Stalking in the Fourth Degree.