No. 22-ICA-74
[…] of an Order declaring that the DD Oil’s permits for the Subject Wells are still valid; … 5. The entry of an Order declaring that the DD Oil’s permits for the Subject Wells were valid at all times mentioned herein; …
[4] EQB is an administrative agency for purposes of the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"), see Monongahela Power Co. v. Chief, Office of Water Res., Div. of Env’t Prot., 211 W. Va. 619, 627-28, 567 S.E. 2d 629, 637-38 (2002); Cookman Realty Group, Inc. v. Taylor, 211 W. Va. 407, 566 S.E. 2d 294 (2001) (Albright, J., concurring); see generally W. Va. Code § 29A-1-2 (2015) ("For the purposes of this chapter: (a) ‘Agency’ means any state board, commission, department, office or officer authorized by law to make rules or adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches."), and that Act authorizes agencies to issue declaratory rulings. Hicks v. Mani, 230 W. Va. 9, 16, 736 S.E. 2d 9, 16 (2012).
[5] W. Va.