No. 22-ICA-74
[…] Comm’r of W. Va. Div. of Motor Vehicles v. Brewer, No. 13-0501, 2014 WL 127540, at *3 (W. Va. March 28, 2014); accord Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W. Va. 588, 474 S.E. 2d 518 (1996).
III. DISCUSSION
A. EQB Had Authority to Extend DD Oil’s Permits
DD Oil asserts that EQB has authority to issue rulings that modify an order, permit, or official action of the WVDEP or enter an order modifying the terms and conditions of any permit pursuant to W. Va. Code § 22B-1-7(g)(1) (2023), which states in relevant part:
(g) After such hearing and consideration of all the testimony, evidence, and record in the case:
(1) The environmental quality board or the air quality board as the case may be shall make and enter a written order affirming, modifying, or vacating the order, permit, or official action of the chief or secretary, or shall make and enter such order as the chief or secretary should have entered, or shall make and enter an order approving or modifying the terms and conditions of any permit issued;
We agree.
[3] As the court recognized in W. Va. Land Res., Inc. v.