No. 22-ICA-74
[…] Fracking without a permit." DD Oil was "ordered to cease further operations until [it was] determined that the imminent danger [had] been abated." DD Oil was warned that it could be subject to civil penalties, misdemeanor charges, and injunctive relief. The Finding of Imminent Danger informed DD Oil that it had a right to apply for a formal hearing to contest the Finding of Imminent Danger within fifteen days.
W. Va. Code § 22-6-6(a) (1994) provides in pertinent part that it shall be "unlawful for any person to commence any well work, including site preparation which involves any disturbance of land, without first securing from the director a well work permit." Subsection (i) provides that: "Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or be imprisoned in the county jail not more than twelve months, or both fined and imprisoned."