No. 22-ICA-74
[…] Taylor, 211 W. Va. 407, 566 S.E. 2d 294 (2001) (Albright, J., concurring); see generally W. Va. Code § 29A-1-2 (2015) ("For the purposes of this chapter: (a) ‘Agency’ means any state board, commission, department, office or officer authorized by law to make rules or adjudicate contested cases, except those in the legislative or judicial branches."), and that Act authorizes agencies to issue declaratory rulings. Hicks v. Mani, 230 W. Va. 9, 16, 736 S.E. 2d 9, 16 (2012).
[5] W. Va. Code § 29A-4-1 (1964) provides that: "On petition of any interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it." In the case at bar, there appeal’s to have been a serious disagreement concerning the application of various statutes pertaining to oil and gas permits, as demonstrated by an August 13, 2021, e-mail from Rodeheaver to Martin, et al., which reads in part as follows: