No. 22-ICA-74
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
After this appeal was filed, DD Oil sued WVDEP in federal court seeking damages for violation of its due process rights. The Court understands that this federal action has been settled and dismissed. The terms of the settlement are unknown and irrelevant to our decision. During oral argument, the Court was also informed that DD Oil had obtained new permits for its wells.
[2] Our review of agency decisions in contested cases is governed by West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(g) (2021) which provides that:
(g) The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate, or modify the order or decision of the agency if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, decision, or order are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedures;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(h) The judgment of the circuit court or the Intermediate Court of Appeals, whichever is applicable, shall be final unless reversed, vacated, or modified on appeal to the Supreme Court of Appeals of this state in accordance with the provisions of § 29A-6-1 of this code.
Syl. Pt. 1, W. Va. Land Res., Inc. v. American Bituminous Power Partners, LP, 248 W. Va. 411, 888 S.E.2d 911 (2023).