No. 22-ICA-74
[…] In such a scenario, where the lessee has used due diligence, "equitable estoppel effectively extends the lease for the reasonable time that justice may require for the lessee to begin production unhindered and avoid the special limitation." Syl. Pt. 1, Wilson v. Xander, 182 W. Va. 342, 387 S.E. 2d 809 (1989). Similarly, W. Va. Code § 36-4-9a (1985) creates a rebuttable presumption of intention to abandon when a property has not been developed within twenty-four months but this presumption does not apply "where the failure to produce and sell is the direct result of the interference or action of the owner of such oil and/or gas or his subsequent lessee or assignee [.]"
During the hearing, the following colloquy occurred between one of DD Oil’s counsel and a member of EQB:
Mr. Umina: "… this is kind of a case of first impressions [sic] before this Board in terms of what is its ability to modify permits?