Family Court of Delaware, New Castle County
[…] Her current whereabouts are unknown.

II. THE FACTS.

The parties are the parents of Justin, born July 28, 1981, and Brandon, born January 6, 1983. Pursuant to a Court Order dated April 29, 1986, Father was obligated to pay $91.00 per week for the support of the two children who were at that time living with Mother. Mother had applied for and received public assistance. The terms of the Support Order mandated payments directly to DCSE, as assignee of Mother's right to receive child support payments pursuant to 31 Del. C. § 504.

Section 504(a) provides that: "(T)he application and/or receipt of public assistance under Section 503(d) of this Title shall act as an automatic and immediate assignment of all rights of support for the applicant and/or recipient and any dependent child. Such assignment shall have the full force and effect of law to the State and shall be collectible by the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement." * * *

Both parties agree that the Support Order terminated as a matter of law on June 16, 1989 when Father gained physical custody of the children at the direction of the New Castle County Police Department.