D.C. v. State
[…] To be a decent human being. A productive member of society." Id. at 36. Following the hearing, the court issued an Order on Violation of Probation and Dispositional Order in which it awarded wardship of D.C. to the DOC for housing in any correctional facility for children.

Discussion

[10] The juvenile court is given wide latitude and great flexibility in determining the disposition of a delinquent child. D.A. v. State , 967 N.E.2d 59, 65 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). However, its discretion is circumscribed by Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6, which provides that, "[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child," the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that is "in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available" and "close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child"; least interferes with family autonomy; is least disruptive of family life; imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and provides a