No. 59738-8-I.
[…] Requiring a separate lawsuit in such circumstances would do nothing more than unnecessarily tax judicial resources.
We conclude DBM's post-judgment motion to levy on assets was an appropriate way to gain relief under the UFTA. And since the motion was made within one year after the transfer, DBM's claim was not extinguished.
To levy execution, however, a judgment creditor must comply with CR 69 and related procedural statutes, including chapter 6.32 RCW. RCW 6.32.270 applies where "it appears that the judgment debtor may own . . . personal property, and such ownership . . . is substantially disputed by another person. In that event, "the court may, if the person or persons claiming adversely be a party to the proceeding, adjudicate the respective interests of the parties . . . and may determine such property to be wholly or in part the property of the judgment debtor." But where, as here, "the person claiming adversely to the judgment debtor be not a party to the proceeding, the court shall by show cause order or otherwise cause such person to be brought in and made a party thereto."