No. 15-cv-5238 (NSR)
[…] The Court also determines that Plaintiff is entitled to punitive damages as a matter of law. [Redacted] One of the factors used to determine an offender's classification is whether there was violence used during the commission of the sexual act. Under the use of violence factor, an offender may be assessed thirty points if he was armed with a dangerous instrument, fifteen points if he inflicted physical injury, and ten points if he used forcible compulsion. N.Y. Correct. Law §§ 168 et seq.
[Redacted] The use of violence by a Defendant, as interpreted under SORA, is defined by N.Y. Penal Law § 130.00(8)'s definition of forcible compulsion. See People v. Fowara, 9 N.Y.S.3d 390, 391 (2d Dept. 2015). Forcible compulsion means to compel another to engage in a sexual act either: through the "use of physical force; or a threat, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to himself, herself or another person, or in fear that he, she or another person will immediately be kidnapped." N.Y. Penal Law § 130.00(8)(a)-(b). [Redacted]
The Court determines that Defendant Paul's conduct evinced a high degree of moral turpitude and demonstrated such wanton dishonesty as to imply a criminal indifference to civil obligations.