Claim No. 131374
[…] Counsel, citing People v Lewis, 140 A.D.3d 1593, 1595 [3d Dept 2016], argues that it is well-established that, "a prosecutor serves as an officer of the court and a representative of the People of the State" and, [t]herefore, the [WCDAO] is a state actor, for this analysis, and the law suggests that its conduct, which compromises the rights of private litigants, should be imputed to the State in a subsequent civil proceeding in which the State is also a party." It is counsel's position that:
this is not a typical civil case. A wrongful conviction claim under Court of Claims Act § 8-b is a unique action which requires special consideration for the Claimant. In the very first section of the Act, the legislature expressed that, "innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law" and that "it is the intent of the legislature that the court, in exercising its discretion give due consideration to the destruction of evidence" § 8-b(1) (emphasis added).