No. 2014–CC–01798–COA.
[…] After receiving the ALJ's decision, Rainbow appealed to the Board of Review. The Board of Review, without comment, affirmed the ALJ's decision to grant Griffin unemployment benefits. Shortly after, Rainbow filed an appeal in the circuit court and attached the incident report that Causey had filed with the City of Hattiesburg Police Department against Griffin, charging her with simple assault. The circuit court affirmed the Board of Review's decision, and, as stated, Rainbow has appealed.
DISCUSSION
¶ 6. This appeal is governed by Mississippi Code Annotated section 71–5–531 (Rev.2011), which provides in part:
In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law.
It is well settled that “[a] rebuttable presumption exists in favor of the administrative agency, and the challenging party has the burden of proving otherwise.” Allen v. Miss. Emp't Sec. Comm'n, 639 So.2d 904, 906 (Miss.1994) (internal citations omitted).