No. CV 97-0400876S
[…] B. Trade or Commerce
The defendants also argue that count three should be stricken because the school does not engage in trade or commerce, as those terms are defined by CUTPA. Pursuant to § 42-110b (a), "[i]n order to allege a CUTPA violation properly, the plaintiff must allege, inter alia, that the acts complained of were performed in a "trade' or "business."' Quimby v. Kimberly Clark Corp. , 28 Conn. App. 660, 669, 613 A.2d 838 (1992). "CUTPA, by its own terms, applies to a broad spectrum of commercial activity. The operative provision of the act, § 42-110b (a), states merely that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.' Trade or commerce, in turn, is broadly defined [in § 42-110a (4)] as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state.'. . . The entire act is remedial in character . . . and must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Larsen Chelsey Realty Co. v. Larsen, supra, 232 Conn. 492.