02-18-2020
[…] [Wife] argues that [Husband's] loss of employment was planned in order to avoid paying alimony and/or child support.
The Court finds that [Husband's] loss of employment was orchestrated by [Husband] in order to avoid paying child support and/or alimony and the Court will impute income for [Husband].
In determining [Husband's] income, the Court considers § 12-201(b)(3), which defines "actual income." The Court also takes into account § 12-203(b)(2)(i), which provides the Court with guidance as to proper documentation of income. Subsection (b)(2)(i) provides that "the
court may require that parent to provide copies of federal tax returns for the 3 most recent years." The Court has tax returns for at least three years, and notes that in 2010, the year the parties separated, [Husband] earned $419,000, which is the most [Husband] has ever earned. In 2011 [Husband] earned $340,422.00 and in 2012 he earned $257,809.00. The Court will average tax years 2011 and 2012, which is the most accurate assessment of [Husband's] actual income and earning capacity. The Court finds that [Husband's] actual income for purposes of calculating child support and alimony, if any, is $299,115.00 a year.
Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article ("FL"), § 12-203(b) addresses verification of parental income for the computation of child support, and provides:
(b)(1) Income statements of the parents shall be verified with documentation of both current and past actual income.
(2)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, suitable documentation of actual income includes pay stubs, employer statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if self-employed, and copies of each parent's 3 most recent federal tax returns.
(ii) If a parent is self-employed or has received an increase or decrease in income of 20% or more in a 1-year period within the past 3 years, the court may require that parent to provide copies of federal tax returns for the 5 most recent years.
Next, the court turned to Wife's request for alimony. It considered and analyzed all the factors set forth in FL § 11-106(b).