Day v. Persels & Assocs., LLC
[…] Finally, both Ruther and Persels aver that they have not entered into a contract in their personal capacities to perform services for the plaintiff, they do not know her and have never personally spoken or communicated with her, and they have never performed legal services for her (id., ¶11; Doc. 204, ¶10).

It is noted that the law firm defendants also argue that Ruther and Persels are not subject to §48.193(2), Fla. Stat., which states "[a] defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity." However, the plaintiff's opposition memorandum appears to focus only on the issue of specific jurisdiction (see Doc. 208, pp. 2-7).
--------