Day v. Day
[…] {¶ 22} In Billingham, we stated:

{¶ 23} "However, while need and ability to pay remain important considerations for determining what amount of spousal support is reasonable and appropriate, the term `need' is an elastic concept that differs from case to case, and that encompasses more than just ensuring that the obligee spouse has the basic necessities of food, clothing, and shelter. This is apparent from examining the factors that a trial court must consider in fashioning a spousal support award, which include the duration of the marriage, R.C. 3105.18(C)(1)(e), and the standard of living the parties established during their marriage, R.C. 3105.18(C)(1)(g)."

{¶ 24} "Furthermore, as we noted in Seagraves, supra, [(April 19, 1996), Montgomery App. No. 15588], spousal support is statutorily defined as `any payment or payments to be made to a spouse or former spouse, or to a third party for the benefit of a spouse or former spouse, that is both for sustenance and for support of the spouse or former spouse.' R.C. 3105.18(A).