Day v. Astrue
[…] This finding was only half right. Though Grid Rule 202.13 does provide that individuals closely approaching advanced age, i.e., younger than 55 years old, who can perform a full range of light work are not disabled, Plaintiff turned 55 on August 22, 2008, ten months before the ALJ issued his decision. (AR 23, 212.) Thus, the ALJ was required to consider whether Plaintiff was disabled as someone who was younger than 55 and as someone who was older than 55. 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b) ("We will use each of the age categories that applies to you during the period for which we must determine if you are disabled.").

After August 22, 2008, Grid Rule 202.13 no longer applied because Plaintiff was no longer "approaching advanced age," he had transitioned into "advanced age." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(e). As a result, Grid Rule 202.04 came into play.