Dawson v. Astrocomos Metallurgical
[…] The Ohio Revised Code sets forth a specific cause of action for such conduct by an employer:

{¶ 37} "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. Any such employee may file an action in the common pleas court of the county of such employment[.]" R.C. 4123.90.

{¶ 38} R.C. 4123.90 also includes a limitation provision for employee actions alleging retaliatory conduct by an employer:

{¶ 39} "The action shall be forever barred unless filed within one hundred eighty days immediately following the discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, and no action may be instituted or maintained unless the employer has received written notice of a claimed violation of this paragraph within the ninety days immediately following the discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken." R.C. 4123.90.

{¶ 40} Mr. Dawson has argued that the absence of the words "workers' compensation" from his complaint precluded the trial court from concluding that his emotional distress claims were essentially causes of action for employer retaliation pursuant to R.C. 4123.90. However, Mr.