Civil Action No. 1:16cv0540 (AJT/IDD)
[…] Chem. Constr. Corp., 456 U.S. 461, 481-82 (1982)). Accordingly, this Court applies Virginia state law in considering Defendants' res judicata defense.
1. Whether Supreme Court of Virginia Rule 1:6 Governs These Proceedings
The res judicata effect of a Virginia state court dismissal is set forth in Rule 1:6 of the Rule of the Supreme Court of Virginia, titled "Res Judicata Claim Preclusion." Va. Sup. Ct. R. 1:6 states:
The Virginia Code authorizes the Virginia Supreme Court to promulgate rules of practice. Va. Code § 8.01-581.11 ("The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia shall promulgate all necessary rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter."). Part One of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia is titled "General Rules Applicable to All Proceedings."