Civil Action No. 1:16cv0540 (AJT/IDD)
[…] Under the Virginia Code,
[t]he members of the governing bodies of any locality or political subdivision and the members of boards, commissions, agencies and authorities thereof and other governing bodies of any local governmental entity . . . shall be immune from suit arising from the exercise or failure to exercise their discretionary or governmental authority as members . . . . However, the immunity granted by this section shall not apply to conduct constituting intentional or willful misconduct or gross negligence.Va. Code § 15.2-1405.
Here, the Individual Defendants are immune from lawsuit as to Counts I-VII in their official capacities. They qualify as "members of boards . . . and authorities thereof," the suit "aris[es] from the exercise or failure to exercise their discretionary or governmental authority as members," and their conduct does not constitute "intentional or willful misconduct or gross negligence." LCSB had the statutory authority to ban individuals like Davison from entering the premises it used for its meetings and to take the various actions of which Davison now complains.