No. COA13–236.
[…] According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–52(1), “an action upon a contract, ... express or implied, except those mentioned in the preceding sections or in [N.C. Gen.Stat.] § 1–53(1),” must be brought “within three years.” N.C. Gen.Stat. 1–50(a)(5), one of the “preceding sections” referenced in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–52, provides an outside limit of six years within which an action subject to that provision must be brought. Whittaker v. Todd, 176 N.C.App. 185, 187, 625 S.E.2d 860, 861,disc. review denied,360 N.C. 545, 635 S.E.2d 62 (2006). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–50(a)(5)a provides that:
No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement.
The statutorily defined category of actions “arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property” includes “[a]ctions to recover damages for breach of a contract to construct or repair an improvement to real property.”