Davis v. U.S. Bancorp
[…] Defendants dispute this allegation. The record reveals that Davis first applied for a loan in February 2000. US Bank offered Davis a 30-year FHA loan in the amount of $77,330 in March 2000. Davis subsequently requested that Defendants convert the FHA loan into a conventional loan. On July 20, 2000, Cendant, on behalf of US Bank determined that it could not change the terms of the original FHA loan. At this time US Bank continued to offer the FHA loan, and contacted Davis to give her a counter-offer. (Compl. ¶¶ 60-74.) Defendants correctly rely on 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a), which states that "[a] creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within. . . . (iv) 90 days after notifying the applicant of a counter-offer if the applicant does not expressly accept or use the credit offered." Therefore, the adverse action notice, sent on August 22, 2000, satisfies the timeliness requirements of notice. Accordingly, Davis's ECOA claim lacks merit.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367, this Court may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining state statutory and common-law claims.