Civil Action 20-8265 (MCA)
[…] New Jersey does not label crimes as felonies or misdemeanors, but rather, classifies them as first-degree, second-degree, third-degree, and fourth-degree crimes. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6. Third-degree crimes, like the ones to which Davis pleaded guilty, are punishable by “a specific term of years, which shall be fixed by the Court and shall be between three years and five years.” N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(3). Most tellingly, in 2014, Davis was sentenced to four years' imprisonment and was required to serve at least two years before becoming eligible for parole.