Davis v. United Health Servs.
[…] Raytheon Co., 716 F.3d 138, 144 (5th Cir. 2013). However, Texas Labor Code § 21.051 "requires a less demanding showing [than Title VII and the ADEA] as a plaintiff can prove discrimination at the third stage by establishing that 'either (1) the reason stated by the employer was a pretext for discrimination, or (2) the defendant's reason, while true, was only one reason for its conduct and discrimination is another motivating factor.'" Goudeau, 793 F.3d at 475 (quoting Reed v. Neopost USA, Inc., 701 F.3d 434, 439 (5th Cir. 2012)).

4. Texas Health and Safety Code § 161.134

Texas Health and Safety Code § 161.134(a) prohibits "[a] hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility" from "suspend[ing] or terminat[ing] the employment of or discipline or otherwise discriminat[ing] against an employee for reporting to the employee's supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency a violation of law." Plaintiffs bringing claims under this statute have the burden of proof, though a rebuttable presumption of causation exists if the adverse employment action occurred "before the 60th day after the date on which the plaintiff made a report in good faith." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.134(f). Plaintiffs must bring their claims "before the 180th day after the date the alleged violation occurred or was discovered by the employee through the use of reasonable diligence." Id. at (h).

C. Analysis

1. Evidentiary Issues

First, the Court considers Davis's evidentiary objection to three affidavits supporting Meridell's motion, (Am.