recognizing state supreme court has final authority to interpret state statutes
[…] See United States v. Hooker, 841 F.2d 1225, 1232 (4th Cir. 1988).
Although commitment papers were issued by the court when Davis' probation was revoked, they were returned to the court unexecuted when it was discovered that Davis' credits for time served totalled more than the original sentence. Davis was never delivered to the Marshal, or even released on bond pending his delivery to prison after his probation was revoked. He left the courthouse under no restrictions whatsoever.
The plain language of the statute supports the proposition that the court's interpretation of § 29-2221(1) to allow elements of two different convictions to constitute one predicate conviction was unforeseeable. The statute reads, in relevant part, "[w]hoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced and committed to prison . . . for terms of not less than one year each. . . ." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2221(1). It seems apparent that "convicted . . . sentenced and committed to prison" means that the person has to be committed on the sentence received for the conviction on which the State relies.