Davis v. State
[…] Finding no substantive error, we affirm the judgment.

The district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting an out-of-court identification as an excited utterance

Generally, out-of-court statements offered for the truth of the matter asserted are inadmissible hearsay. NRS 51.035; NRS 51.065. Nevada law, however, provides certain exceptions to this general rule, including an exception for "excited utterances." NRS 51.095. Excited utterances are "statement[s] relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition." Id. We review the district court's decision to admit a statement under a hearsay exception for abuse of discretion. Chavez v. State, 125 Nev. 328, 339, 213 P.3d 476, 484 (2009).