Davis v. State
[…] It is impossible to imagine an American judicial system that lacked a process for dispensing justice in criminal cases where a fundamental error is obvious; stated differently, imagine an American judicial system that required appellate courts to ignore prejudicial errors so obvious that public confidence in our courts would be undermined.

See § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.").