# 2012-015-540 Claim No. 114479
[…] Such is not the case, however, here.
Article 1 § 3 of the NY Constitution states "[t]he free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this State to all mankind." The right to the free exercise of religion has been expressly extended to inmates by Correction Law § 610. The statutory remedy afforded an aggrieved inmate is limited, however, to "proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such institution is situated, which is hereby authorized and empowered to enforce the provisions of this section" (Correction Law § 610 [3]).