# 2012-015-540 Claim No. 114479
[…] Where available enforcement mechanisms are inadequate to address the conduct complained of, a damages remedy may be necessary and appropriate to ensure full realization of a claimant's constitutional rights (Martinez v City of Schenectady (97 NY2d at 83). Such is not the case, however, here.
Article 1 § 3 of the NY Constitution states "[t]he free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this State to all mankind."