Davis v. State
[…] "A trial court must submit a charge setting forth the 'law applicable to the case.'" Lee v. State, 415 S.W.3d 915, 917 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, pet. ref'd) (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007)). "The purpose of the jury charge . . . is to inform the jury of the applicable law and guide them in its application. It is not the function of the charge merely to avoid misleading or confusing the jury: it is the function of the charge to lead and prevent confusion." Id. (quoting Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)).

Section 481.134(c) of the Texas Health and Safety Code raises the level of offense for delivery of a controlled substance "if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed: (1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of . . . a playground." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(c) (West 2017). However, "Section 481.134(c) does not create a separate offense." Williams v. State, 127 S.W.3d 442, 445 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, pet. ref'd) (citing Uribe v. State, 573 S.W.2d 819, 821 (Tex. Crim. App.