No. 09CAE090082.
[…] {¶ 47} Determining whether an Ohio trial court has personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant involves a two-step analysis: (1) whether the long-arm statute and the applicable rule of civil procedure confer jurisdiction and, if so, (2) whether the exercise of jurisdiction would deprive the nonresident defendant of the right to due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. U.S. Sprint Communications Co. Ltd. Partnership v. Mr. K's Foods, Inc. (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 181, 183-184, 624 N.E.2d 1048.
{¶ 48} Ohio's long-arm statute, R.C. § 2307.382, enumerates specific acts that give rise to personal jurisdiction and provides:
{¶ 49} "(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
{¶ 50} "(1) Transacting any business in this state;
{¶ 51} "(2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state;
{¶ 52} "(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;