8:21-cv-1517-CEH-TGW
[…] Peters, 55 F.3d 237, 238-39 (7th Cir. 1995) (“Both federal and state courts have uniformly concluded that statutes which authorize collection of blood specimens to assist in law enforcement are not penal in nature.”). These courts reason that DNA database statutes are designed “not to punish the individuals submitting the samples[,] but rather to establish a data bank that will aid future law enforcement and other agencies in identifying individuals.” State v. Bain, No. 2008-286, 2009 WL 170109, at *1 (Vt. Jan. 14, 2009).
The same is true of Florida's DNA database statute. See Fla. Stat. § 943.325(1)(a) (stating that “it is in the best interests of the citizens of this state to establish a statewide DNA database” in order to “assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies in the identification and detection of individuals in criminal investigations and the identification and location of missing and unidentified persons”).