Davis v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] (Id. at p. 833.) The Department submitted five declarations by staff members attesting to plaintiff's medical condition, his likely future care needs, care covered under the Medi-Cal program, and plaintiff's future eligibility for Medi-Cal, suggesting generally that plaintiff will more than likely receive from Medi-Cal nearly all of the care included in his $14 million life care plan. Following Aguilera, the Department asserted, would yield a recovery much higher than the $373,720.50 purportedly available under section 14124.78.

Section 14124.78 provides, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in no event shall the director recover more than the beneficiary recovers after deducting, from the settlement judgment, or award, attorney's fees and litigation costs paid for by the beneficiary. If the director's recovery is determined under this section, the reductions in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.72 shall not apply." According to the Department, it was permitted to recover $373,720.50 under this section.

Calculating the recovery ratio in this manner may make a huge difference. Assume a plaintiff recovers $1 million in settlement proceeds and the total case value is $14 million.