Davis v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] (See generally id., at p. 800.)

As we will explain, the Department asserted liens against settlement proceeds recovered by plaintiff from two third-party tortfeasors. The trial court was required to determine the permissible amount of the liens under Welfare and Institutions Code sections 14124.72, 14124.76, 14124.78, and 14124.785. The focus of the present appeal relates to section 14124.76, subdivision (a), which states: "No settlement, judgment, or award in any action or claim by a beneficiary to recover damages for injuries, where the director has an interest, shall be deemed final or satisfied without first giving the director notice and a reasonable opportunity to perfect and to satisfy the director's lien. Recovery of the director's lien from an injured beneficiary's action or claim is limited to that portion of a settlement, judgment, or award that represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary. All reasonable efforts shall be made to obtain the director's advance agreement to a determination as to what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award . . . represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided [on] behalf [of] the beneficiary. Absent the director's advance agreement as to what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary, the matter shall be submitted to a court for decision. Either the director or the beneficiary may seek resolution of the dispute by filing a motion, which shall be subject to regular law and motion procedures. In determining what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary and as to what the appropriate reimbursement amount to the director should be, the court shall be guided by the United States Supreme Court decision in Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services v. Ahlborn (2006) 547 U.S. 268 [(Ahlborn)] and other relevant statutory and case law." (Italics added.)

All undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.