No. 302896
[…] The Wayne RESA Board ultimately voted to increase petitioner's salary.
Although petitioner's salary increase may have been based on a comparative salary study as contemplated by the RIM, the RIM is supplanted by the Retirement Act. Under the Retirement Act, the Retirement Board has the authority to determine if remuneration is part of an employee's compensation for purposes of calculating the employee's final average compensation and monthly pension benefit. See MCL 38.1303a(5). The Act also explicitly states that compensation does not include "[c]ompensation in excess of an amount over the level of compensation reported for the preceding year except increases provided by the normal salary schedule . . . ." MCL 38.1303a(3)(f). An agency's interpretation "cannot overcome the plain language of a statute." Mich Farm Bureau v Dep't of Environmental Quality, 292 Mich App 106, 130; 807 NW2d 866 (2011).