Davis v. Phillips 66
[…] Under that framework, an employee challenging an adverse employment action has the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case of retaliation. "The burden then shifts to the employer to provide a legitimate, non-discriminatory (or non-retaliatory) reason for the adverse employment action. If the employer does so, then the burden shifts back to the employee to prove that the reason given by the employer was pretextual." Id.

A. Prima Facie Case Requirement

The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) includes an anti-retaliation provision. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) ("No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this Act, or because such individual has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act."). "To establish a claim of retaliation, a plaintiff must prove that (1) the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity, (2) the plaintiff suffered an adverse employment action, and (3) there was a causal link between the plaintiff's protected activity and the adverse employment action."