Davis v. Orange Cnty.
[…] Moreover, although Plaintiff does not allege the writing was signed as required, such a deficiency might be remedied upon repleader.

Repleader, however, is unnecessary. Critically, Plaintiff fails to plausibly allege that his concerns approximate the gravity necessary for them to fall under the purview of FLA. STAT. § 112.3187(5) even when liberally construed. Pursuant to the FWA, the information disclosed “must include” either: (1) a “violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor” and that violation must “create[] and present[] a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare”; or (2) an “act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross