Davis v. Orange Cnty.
[…] At issue here is whether Plaintiff has properly alleged a protected disclosure of information prior to termination under the FWA and whether Plaintiff's termination is not wholly unrelated to that alleged disclosure. The FWA sets parameters for what constitutes a protected disclosure of information regarding how the employee must make the disclosure, the nature of the information disclosed, and to whom the information must be disclosed. FLA. STAT. §§ 112.3187(5)-(7). For the following reasons, Plaintiff's FWA claim fails to plausibly allege he made a protected disclosure that is not wholly unrelated to his termination.

Public employees in Florida are protected if they either 1) “disclose information on their own initiative in a written and signed complaint;” or 2) “refuse to participate in any adverse action prohibited by this section.” FLA. STAT. §§ 112.3187(7). “[T]he purpose of requiring a signed writing is to document what the employee disclosed, and to whom the employee disclosed it, thus avoiding problems of proof for purposes of the Whistle-blower's Act.” Walker v. Fla. Dep't. of Veterans' Affs., 925 So.2d 1149, 1150 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006). Under FLA. STAT. § 112.3187(5), the signed writing must identify either the suspected violation at issue which presents a “substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare” or the “act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, . . . or gross neglect of duty.” FLA. STAT. § 112.3187(5); Pickford v. Taylor Cnty. Sch.