Davis v. Nationsbank
[…] Davis said he wrote to counsel for Nationsbank and asked that Nationsbank refrain from sending him such threatening letters. Three weeks later, he received another letter from Nationsbank again offering the free accidental death insurance. Davis also points to information requested during his deposition asking his home address and personal questions about his wife. We are not convinced that the trial court erred when it dismissed this claim.

¶ 27. Wisconsin Stat. § 943.30(1) provides:

Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any other pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person's will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class D felony.

¶ 28. Construction of a statute is a question of law. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co. , 192 Wis.2d at 749. The trial court dismissed Davis's cause of action based on this statute because it was not properly pled. Davis failed to plead any of the elements sufficient to state a cause of action.