Davis v. Nationsbank
[…] We reject Davis's contention.

¶ 25. Statutory construction presents a question of law, which we review independently. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co. v. Berger , 192 Wis.2d 743, 750, 531 N.W.2d 636 (Ct.App. 1995). Our construction of the statutes at issue here results in our conclusion that the trial court did not err when it dismissed the claim. The statute that Davis relies on does not create a private right of action. Rather, enforcement of this section rests with the banking commissioner. See Wis. Stat. § 223.105(5) ("The division of banking . . . shall upon the failure of such organization to submit notifications or reports required under this section . . . upon due notice, order such defaulting organization to cease and desist from engaging in fiduciary activities and may apply to the appropriate court for enforcement of such order.").

F. Wisconsin Stat. § 943.30(1).

¶ 26. Davis also argues that Nationsbank threatened and intimidated him in violation of Wis. Stat. § 943.30(1).