Davis v. Nationsbank
[…] We disagree.

¶ 9. Under Wis. Stat. § 801.15(2)(a) a trial court's decision to grant a motion to extend the time to answer is highly discretionary. Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co. , 109 Wis.2d 461, 467, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982). Our review is limited to whether the trial court examined the relevant facts, applied a proper legal standard, and reached a reasonable conclusion. Doersching v. Funeral Directors , 138 Wis.2d 312, 328, 405 N.W.2d 781 (Ct.App. 1987).

¶ 10. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.15(2)(a) provides that a trial court may extend the time in which an act is required if the court finds that the failure to act in a timely manner was the result of excusable neglect. Excusable neglect is defined as "`that neglect which might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances.'" Giese v. Giese , 43 Wis.2d 456, 461, 168 N.W.2d 832 (1969) (citation omitted). It is "not synonymous with neglect, carelessness or inattentiveness." Id.