Davis v. McCollum
[…] Herrera v. Collins, 506 U.S. 390, 400 (1993); see also id. at 404-05 (The "fundamental miscarriage of justice exception" or "claim of 'actual innocence' is not itself a constitutional claim, but instead a gateway through which a habeas petitioner must pass to have his otherwise barred constitutional claim considered on the merits").

Upon direct appeal, the OCCA reviewed Petitioner's claim for plain error because he failed to object in the court below, and the OCCA affirmed the State Trial Court's decision. 22 Okla. Stat. § 894 requires that once the jury has begun deliberating, "if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court," after which the judge can answer "in the presence of, or after notice to" both parties' counsel.