Davis v. May (In re May)
[…] As stated above, conversion is defined as the wrongful exercise of dominion and control over the property of another. Post Road Partners, LLC v. Walters (In re Walters), 559 B.R. 156 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. 2006). "All that is necessary is that the defendant exercise dominion and control over the property which is inconsistent with the plaintiff's rights." Mansbach v. Prescott, Ball & Turben, 598 F.2d 1017, 1027 (6th Cir. 1979).

Here, at the moment of the Decedent's death, ownership of the funds passed to his probate estate. See KRS 391.030 ("where any person dies intestate as to his or her personal estate, or any part thereof, the surplus, after payment of funeral expenses, charges of administration, and debts, shall pass and be distributed" according to real estate intestate succession); Edinger v. Finn's Adm'r, 252 S.W.2d 47, 49 (Ky. 1952) ("title to the personal property of an intestate vests in the administrator"); Stockyards Bank of Louisville, Ky., v.