Davis v. Komoto Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] (Cortez, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 181.)

The court's discretion to order restitutionary or injunctive relief when an unfair business practice has been shown is very broad. (Cortez, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 180; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17203 ["The court may make such orders or judgments ... as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition." (Italics added)].) "A court cannot properly exercise an equitable power without consideration of the equities on both sides of a dispute. This principle of equity jurisprudence has been applied in a variety of contexts in which the court is called upon to exercise equitable power."