Davis v. Kijakazi
[…] It also appears likely that Binder received notice of the past-due benefit calculations well prior to May 5, 2021. The letter noted that the SSA had already released $6,000 of the $17,038.90 being withheld for attorney's fees. This implies that Binder had filed a petition pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(a), which, in 2021, limited fees to the lesser of $6,000 or 25% of past-due benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(2)(A)(ii); see “Maximum Dollar Limit in the Fee Agreement Process,” 74 Fed.Reg. 6080-02 (Feb. 4, 2009). In order to file its §406(a) application, Binder would have had to know the amount of the past-due benefits.

Pursuant to §406(a)(2)(A), which provides that the “Commissioner of Social Security may from time to time increase the dollar amount” that can be paid to representatives in administrative proceedings, the Commissioner increased the maximum fee to $7,200 effective November 30, 2022. “Maximum Dollar Limit in the Fee Agreement Process,” 87 Fed.Reg. 39157-01 (June 30, 2022).