Davis v. Hardin County
[…] Tennessee's GTLA is clearly at odds with Defendants' contention. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-102. The GTLA clearly defines employees as "including the sheriff and the sheriff's employees. . . ." See id. Furthermore, it is clear that a county is a "governmental entity" for the purpose of the GTLA and the "sheriff and sheriff's employees" are employees of the county for purposes of the GTLA. See id.

The court faces a considerably different and more difficult question when analyzing Plaintiff's claims bought pursuant to § 8-8-302. This section states:

Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302.

Defendants argue that § 8-8-302 allows civil suits against the county for the conduct of deputy sheriffs and not for the conduct of jailers.