Davis v. Hardin County
[…] In Limbaugh v. Coffee Medical Center, 59 S.W.3d 73, 81 (Tenn. 2001) the Tennessee Supreme Court abrogated Jenkins. The Tennessee Supreme Court in Limbaugh determined that the opinion in Jenkins overly restricted the application of the GTLA. More specifically, the court found that the list of excluded actions provided in § 29-20-205(2) was intended to be a comprehensive list of actions excluded by the GTLA and that its application to all non-negligent torts was incorrect. Thus, in Limbaugh the court limited the exclusion of actions listed in Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205(2) to those specifically listed instead of the previous interpretation which extended the list to all non-negligent torts. See Limbaugh 59 S.W.3d at 81.

The section actually excludes actions which "[a]rises out of false imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2). In Jenkins the court concluded that § 29-20-205 (2) excluded all intentional torts from the scope of the GTLA. See Jenkins. 736 S.W.2d at 609.