Davis v. Fraternal Order of Police
[…] See Nebraska Pub. Emp. v. Otoe Cty., 257 Neb. 50, 595 N.W.2d 237 (1999). The Nebraska Supreme Court has held that "`[d]ecisions under the NLRB . . . are helpful where there are similar provisions under the Nebraska statutes.'" Id. at 63, 595 N.W.2d at 250 (quoting University Police Officers Union v. University of Nebraska, 203 Neb. 4, 277 N.W.2d 529 (1979)).

Section 48-811 provides for the invocation of the CIR's jurisdiction:

Except as provided in the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, any employer, employee, or labor organization, or the Attorney General of Nebraska on his or her own initiative or by order of the Governor, when any industrial dispute exists between parties as set forth in section 48-810, may file a petition with the [CIR] invoking its jurisdiction. No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the [CIR].

Further, 48-824(1) provides that "[i]t is a prohibited practice for any employer, employee, employee organization, or collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in good faith with respect to mandatory topics of bargaining."