Davis v. Fortune Inv. Enters.
[…] Davis timely filed her motions to proceed in forma pauperis. Thereafter, Davis filed her Motions for Emergency Hearing and related Notice.

"Prior to the passage of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ('BAPCPA'), many courts held that bankruptcy courts lacked the authority to waive filing fees. After BAPCPA, requests to proceed in forma pauperis in bankruptcy cases are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)." In re Santana, Bankr. NO. 10-12043-M, Adversary No. 10-01094-M, 2013 WL 1397462, at *3 (Bankr. N.D. Okla. Apr. 5, 2013). Section 1930(f)(2) provides that "[t]he district court or the bankruptcy court may waive for such debtors other fees prescribed under" the bankruptcy fees statute, including fees related to filing an application for appeal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(2) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1930 (a)-(c)).

In the Motions for Emergency Hearing, Davis "request[s] an emergency hearing to reverse the denial of automatic stay." (See Mot.