No. 13 C 3224
[…] (R. 76-1, Def.'s Mem. at 6.) Defendants also contend that Plaintiff "ha[s] yet to allege any facts which demonstrate that the defendants[], being motivated by an intent to discriminate, coerced, threatened, intimidated, or interfered with . . . Tonya Davis . . . on account of her protected activity under 42 U.S.C. § 3617." (R. 82, Def.'s Reply at 2-3.) Plaintiff responds by asserting that "Ms. Davis has pled facts showing invidiously motivated harassment." (R. 81, Pl.'s Resp.) Ultimately, Plaintiff has not pled enough to state a claim under Section 3617.
Section 3617 forbids, among other things, "interfer[ing] with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of [her] having exercised or enjoyed, . . . any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 3617. Read alone, the wording of Section 3617 suggests that it would not protect interference with or retaliation for the legal vindication of FHA rights; the right to bring suit against violators of Sections 3603-3606 resides in 42 U.S.C. § 3613. Section 3617 appears on its face to