No. 13 C 3224
[…] In Bloch, however, the Seventh Circuit held that Section 3617 reaches conduct that is not directly prohibited by these underlying FHA rights. Bloch, 587 F.3d at 782 ("Coercion, intimidation, threats, or interference with or on account of a person's exercise of his or her §§ 3603-3606 rights can be distinct from outright violations of §§ 3603-3606.").
Further, the Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD"), which administers the FHA, has promulgated a regulation interpreting Section 3617 in a manner that "cuts section 3617 loose from" underlying FHA claims. Halprin, 388 F.3d at 330; see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.400. Most significantly for this case, the HUD regulation indicates that "[c]onduct made unlawful under [Section 3617] includes, but is not limited to, the following: . . . (5) Retaliating against any person because that person has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a proceeding under the Fair Housing Act." 24 C.F.R. 100.400(c). This regulation reflects that, in HUD's view, the pursuit of Section 3603-3606 rights in court qualifies as the enjoyment or exercise of those rights.