No. 13 C 3224
[…] Id. at 741. Even more restrictively, courts in this District have held that Section 3605 "applies only to transactions involving defendants that are lenders, brokers, or appraisers of mortgage loans." Id. Section 3604(b), meanwhile, has been interpreted broadly by the Seventh Circuit as covering discriminatory provision of services relating to securing housing, seemingly without limitation on the party providing those services. See NAACP v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 978 F.2d 287, 299-300 (7th Cir. 1992); Davis, 26 F. Supp. 3d at 741-42.
Section 3617, in turn, makes it unlawful to "coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected" by the FHA. 42 U.S.C. § 3617. Unlike the aforementioned Sections 3604(c) and 3605, Section 3617 contains no language limiting those persons or situations to which it applies.