07-02-2020
[…] "The MCDCA, and in particular § 14-202, is meant to proscribe certain methods of debt collection and is not a mechanism for attacking the validity of the debt itself." Fontell v. Hassett, 870 F. Supp. 2d 395, 405 (D. Md. 2012) (emphasis in original). "A collector who violates any provision of this subtitle is liable for any damages proximately caused by the violation, including damages for emotional distress or mental anguish suffered with or without accompanying physical injury." CL § 14-203.
CL § 14-202(8) provides that "[i]n collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not . . . [c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist[.]" CL § 14-202(11) provides that "[i]n collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not . . . [e]ngage in any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act." CL § 14-202(11). The FDCPA, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1692, provides, in pertinent part that "[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e.