07-02-2020
[…] Davis contends that Elmore & Throop had no right to collect the attorneys' fees and costs on the basis that the Declaration and Maryland law did not authorize it. Nevertheless, as we have determined, the Declaration expressly provides that Elmore & Throop maintains such a right.
II. Davis is not entitled to attorneys' fees because he has not prevailed on his MCDCA claims.
Davis maintains that because Elmore & Throop violated the MCDCA, he is entitled to attorneys' fees pursuant to the Maryland Consumer Protection Act, CL § 13-303. The circuit court, however, dismissed this claim. Pursuant to CL § 13-303 "[a] person may not engage in any unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice . . . in . . . [t]he collection of consumer debts."