CIVIL 2:22-cv-348-ECM (WO)
[…] Plaintiff failed to address this claim or any claim against Elmore County Jail in her opposition to its motion to dismiss. To allege a viable § 1983 claim for a violation of a constitutional right, a plaintiff must name as a defendant an entity capable of being. Dean v. Barber, 951 F.2d 1210, 1214 (11th Cir. 1992). The capacity of a party to be sued is “determined by the law of the state in which the district court is held.” Id. Under Alabama Code § 14-6-1, “[t]he sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county.” ALA. CODE § 14-6-1. Both Alabama law and Eleventh Circuit law are settled that “a county sheriff's department lacks the capacity to be sued.” Dean, 951 F.2d at 1215. As such, the Elmore County Jail, as a building or structure managed by the Elmore County Sheriff, is not a suable entity.