Davis v. Eab-Tab Enters.
[…] Therefore. Defendant Utica First's motion for summary judgment must be denied. Plaintiff Kody is not an "employee" under the subject policy's exclusion, but rather an independent contractor. The documentary evidence fails to establish Defendant Utica First's entitlement to summary judgment, and therefore impleader states a valid cause of action against Utica First.

As for Defendant Utica First's request for a declarative judgment, the Court declines to issue a declarative judgment at this point in the litigation before Utica First has served an answer. Declaratory judgments are governed by CPLR § 3001. which provides that "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy" (emphasis added). "The general purpose of the declaratory judgment is to serve some practical end in quieting or stabilizing an uncertain or disputed jural relation either as to present or prospective obligations" (James v Alderton Dock Yards. Lid. 256 NY 298. 305 [1931]).